Skip to main content Skip to site footer

EFL Trophy Line-ups

EFL Trophy Group Stages

Tuesday 16 October 2018

Northern Group B

Bury (1) 2 Leicester U21 (1) 1
Bury: Hudson,Edwards,Aimson (Thompson 46),Cooney,Nyaupembe,
Danns (Nicky Adams 46),Hulme,Barjonas,McFadzean,
Telford (Brown 68),Joe Adams.
Subs Not Used: Maloney,Hill,Skinner,Allardyce.
Sent Off: McFadzean (15).
Booked: Barjonas,Edwards.
Goals: Telford 4,67.
Leicester U21: Jakupovic,Ramsey (Ughelumba 74),Knight,Johnson,
Elder,Shade (Tee 46),Sheriff (Edwards-John 62),
Kieran Dewsbury-Hall,Leshabela,Loft,Uche.
Subs Not Used: Thomas,Johansson,Gyamfi,Elewa-Ikpakwu.
Booked: Loft,Knight.
Goals: Shade 21.
Att: 454
Ref: Ollie Yates (Staffordshire).

Northern Group E

Port Vale (1) 2 Middlesbrough U21 (0) 0
Port Vale: Hornby,Gibbons (Pugh 46),Rawlinson (Kay 81),Smith,
Vassell,Clark,Joyce,Conlon,Hardcastle (Worrall 64),Dodds,Miller.
Subs Not Used: Brown,Kanu,Daniels,Whitfield.
Booked: Pugh.
Goals: Miller 6,Rawlinson 66.
Middlesbrough U21: Hemming,Dodds,Stubbs,Guru,Robinson,
Liddle (Watts 90),Kian Spence,Djed Spence,
Malley (Stephenson 76),Ward,O'Neill.
Subs Not Used: James,Hood,McGill,Wilson.
Booked: O'Neill,Stephenson.
Att: 554
Ref: Matthew Donohue (Sale).

Tuesday 9 October 2018

Northern Group A

Morecambe (1) 1 Stoke U21 (1) 2
Morecambe: Halstead,Conlan,Yarney,Lavelle,Cranston,Hedley,Jagne,
Mendes Gomes (Oates 81),Piggott (Leitch-Smith 81),
Ellison (Mandeville 24),Oswell.
Subs Not Used: Roche,Tutte,Brownsword,Codjovi.
Booked: Conlan.
Goals: Oswell 26.
Stoke U21: Haugaard,Thandi,Wara,Soutar (Forrester 31),Niakate,
Waddington,Shenton,Jarvis,Pemberton,Tymon,Campbell.
Subs Not Used: Gyollai,Kyeremateng,Stanton,Jennings.
Booked: Tymon,Pemberton.
Goals: Shenton 9,Campbell 57.
Att: 512

Sunderland (2) 3 Carlisle (1) 1
Sunderland: Ruiter,Matthews,Ozturk,Baldwin,James,McGeouch,
Robson (O'Nien 45),Maguire,Honeyman,McGeady (Diamond 79),
Mgunga-Kimpioka (Connelly 87).
Subs Not Used: Hackett,Taylor,Gamble,Patterson.
Booked: O'Nien.
Goals: Mgunga-Kimpioka 3,Robson 34,Honeyman 63.
Carlisle: Collin,Miller,Liddle,Parkes,Gillesphey,Slater,
Glendon (Adewusi 87),Yates,Campbell,Nadesan (Egan 79),
McCarron (Jones 56).
Subs Not Used: Etuhu,Brown,Gray.
Goals: Nadesan 22.
Att: 8,112
Ref: Ben Toner (Lancashire).

Northern Group C

Accrington Stanley (1) 4 Macclesfield (0) 1
Accrington Stanley: Maxted,Platt,Sykes,Richards-Everton,
Anderton,Mingoia,Finley (Nolan 82),Barlaser,Mangan (Clark 75),
Hall,Zanzala (Scott 90).
Subs Not Used: Ihiekwe,Mohammed,Kee,Warner.
Goals: Finley 35,Zanzala 63,Fitzpatrick 82,Barlaser 90.
Macclesfield: Taylor,Hodgkiss,Lowe,Kelleher,Fitzpatrick,
Marsh (Smith 68),Maycock,Rose,Napa,Wilson (Blissett 59),
Arthur (Vincenti 42).
Subs Not Used: Grimes,Stephens,Pearson,Simpson.
Booked: Rose,Kelleher.
Goals: Vincenti 58.
Att: 900
Ref: Thomas Bramall (Sheffield).

Blackpool (1) 1 West Brom U21 (1) 2
Blackpool: Mafoumbi,McLaughlin,O'Connor,Daniels,Turton,
Nottingham,O'Sullivan,Pritchard (Guy 72),Dodoo,
Cullen (Gnanduillet 77),Davies (Taylor 64).
Subs Not Used: Feeney,Heneghan,Boney,Avon.
Goals: Davies 45.
West Brom U21: Bond,Meredith,Healy,Howkins,Harmon,
Tulloch (Clayton-Phillips 78),Wilding,Bradley (Morton 83),Burke,
Leko,Azaz.
Subs Not Used: Soule,Ashton,Delaney,Griffiths,Barry.
Goals: Azaz 3,Bradley 76.
Att: 717
Ref: Paul Marsden (Lancashire).

Northern Group D

Shrewsbury (3) 6 Tranmere (0) 0
Shrewsbury: Arnold,Emmanuel (Sears 62),Bolton,Kennedy,Beckles,
Haynes,Norburn (Holloway 75),Docherty,Laurent (Barnett 63),
John-Lewis,Okenabirhie.
Subs Not Used: Coleman,Gnahoua,Loft,Mwandwe.
Booked: Beckles.
Goals: John-Lewis 11,Docherty 18,Beckles 23,
Okenabirhie 56,74,90.
Tranmere: Wharton,Caprice (Jennings 76),Sutton,Ellis,
Buxton (Monthe 68),Tollitt (Gilmour 46),Williams,Harris,
Mottley-Henry,Cole,Akammadu.
Subs Not Used: Passant,Mullin,Norwood,Jon Smith.
Booked: Ellis.
Att: 1,379
Ref: Peter Wright (Merseyside).

Northern Group E

Port Vale (0) 1 Burton Albion (0) 0
Port Vale: Hornby,Clark,Smith,Rawlinson,Vassell,
Worrall (Miller 62),Hardcastle,Joyce,Pugh,Dodds,Kanu.
Subs Not Used: Brown,Kay,Tonge,Daniels.
Booked: Clark,Miller.
Goals: Miller 65.
Burton Albion: Campbell,Akins,Turner,McFadzean,McCrory,Fox,
Sbarra (Harness 68),Fraser (Hesketh 78),Sordell (Allen 63),Cole,
Miller.
Subs Not Used: Hawkins,Hutchinson,Hodge,Hart.
Booked: McCrory.
Att: 601

Walsall (2) 3 Middlesbrough U21 (0) 1
Walsall: Dunn,Wilson,Fitzwater,Johnson,Leahy,Morris,Ronan,Bates,
Kouhyar,Cook,Gordon (Ismail 78).
Subs Not Used: Liam Roberts,Guthrie,Devlin,Vann,Parker,McSkeane.
Goals: Fitzwater 26,Kouhyar 32,Cook 89.
Middlesbrough U21: Lonergan,Dodds,Hood,Stubbs,Djed Spence,Ward,
Malley,Wing,Liddle,Chapman (Kian Spence 61),O'Neill.
Subs Not Used: Hemming,McGill,Stephenson,Wilson,Watts.
Goals: Ward 67.
Att: 702
Ref: John Busby (Oxfordshire).

Northern Group F

Bradford (0) 1 Oldham (2) 4
Bradford: O'Donnell,Poppler-Isherwood,Knight-Percival,Staunton,
Seedorf (Riley 77),Payne,Goldthorp,Gibson,Wright (Ellington 86),
Ball (Jones 82),Brunker.
Subs Not Used: Sykes-Kenworthy,Maltby,Milambo,Birchall.
Booked: Goldthorp,Gibson.
Goals: Brunker 49.
Oldham: de la Paz,Haymer,Edmundson,Lyden (Baxter 46),
Taylor (Hunt 30),Lang,Maouche,Clarke,Gardner (Missilou 71),
O'Grady,Surridge.
Subs Not Used: Benteke,Graham,Branger,Mcfarlane.
Booked: Lyden,Maouche.
Goals: Lang 10,Maouche 26,Surridge 57,77.
Att: 1,015
Ref: Sebastian Stockbridge (Tyne & Wear).

Northern Group G

Doncaster (1) 2 Grimsby (0) 0
Doncaster: Lawlor,Lund,Tom Anderson,Blaney (Prior 72),Horton,
Kane,Jermaine Anderson,Crawford,Taylor,May (Morris 84),
Beestin (Longbottom 61).
Subs Not Used: Mason,Marosi,Greaves,Boocock.
Booked: Jermaine Anderson,Tom Anderson.
Goals: May 23,57.
Grimsby: Russell,Hall-Johnson,Hessenthaler,Whitmore,Dixon,Welsh,
Pringle,Woolford,Vernam (Robles 68),Hooper (Buckley 86),
Ahkeem Rose (Mitchell Rose 77).
Subs Not Used: Clifton,Battersby,Burrell,Pollock.
Booked: Pringle.
Att: 1,420
Ref: Michael Salisbury (Lancashire).

Notts County (0) 0 Newcastle U21 (1) 2
Notts County: Pindroch,Osbourne,Kennedy-Williams (Etete 76),
Patching (Campbell 62),Jones,Brisley,Vaughan (Howes 89),Thomas,
Husin,Kellett,Dennis.
Subs Not Used: Crawford,Dunne,Culverwell.
Booked: Kellett,Vaughan,Osbourne.
Newcastle U21: Harker,Watts,O'Connor,Cass,Gibson,Sean Longstaff,
Roberts,Bailey,Matthew Longstaff (Sangare 85),
Sorensen (Wilson 63),Allan (Nunez-Cumbreras 89).
Subs Not Used: Toure,Langley,Longelo,Walters.
Booked: Watts,Roberts.
Goals: Roberts 10,Sorensen 56.
Att: 1,139
Ref: Alan Young (Cambridgeshire).

Northern Group H

Mansfield (1) 2 Wolverhampton U21 (0) 1
Mansfield: Logan,White,Preston,Pearce,Atkinson,Mellis,
Butcher (Khan 79),Elsnik,Benning,Sterling-James (Hamilton 60),
Graham (Rose 65).
Subs Not Used: Olejnik,Walker,Gibbens,Law.
Goals: Mellis 4,Benning 47.
Wolverhampton U21: Norris,Iorfa,Kilman,John,Buur,Diallo,
Paulinho (Samuels 80),Giles,Goncalves,Ashley-Seal,Ennis.
Subs Not Used: Crabtree,Perry,Thompson,Richards,Sondergaard,
Cundle.
Booked: Goncalves,Ashley-Seal,Diallo,Kilman,John.
Goals: Goncalves 75.
Att: 1,112
Ref: Tom Nield (West Yorkshire).

Scunthorpe (0) 1 Lincoln City (0) 1
Scunthorpe: Flatt,Sutton,McArdle,Goode,Butroid,Perch,Lund,
Colclough (Borthwick-Jackson 68),Lewis (Novak 73),Dales,
Humphrys.
Subs Not Used: Alnwick,Clarke,Ojo,Burgess,Pugh.
Booked: Butroid.
Goals: Colclough 56.
Lincoln City: Slocombe,Gordon,Wilson,Wharton,Crookes,
Mensah (Andrade 69),Chapman (Frecklington 90),Pett,Anderson,
Green (Akinde 69),Rhead.
Subs Not Used: Toffolo,Smith,Adebayo-Smith,Sartorius.
Sent Off: Wilson (90).
Booked: Wilson.
Goals: Anderson 84.
Lincoln City win 3-1 on penalties.
Att: 1,878
Ref: Martin Coy (County Durham).

Southern Group A

Crawley Town (0) 0 Portsmouth (1) 1
Crawley Town: Mersin,Francomb,McNerney,Vincelot,Doherty,
Galach (Maguire 58),Bulman,Sesay,Allarakhia,Poleon,
Camara (Randall 61).
Subs Not Used: Morris,Young,Payne,Connolly.
Booked: Vincelot,Randall.
Portsmouth: McGee,Mnoga (Naylor 65),Burgess,Walkes,Haunstrup,
Close,Rose,Evans (Clarke 46),Dennis,Donohue (Ben Thompson 64),
Mason.
Subs Not Used: Pitman,Hawkins,MacGillivray,Read.
Goals: Donohue 37.
Att: 1,268
Ref: Gavin Ward (Surrey).

Gillingham (0) 0 Tottenham Hotspur U21 (1) 4
Gillingham: Hadler,O'Neill,Ehmer,Tucker,Garmston,
Parrett (Reilly 46),Chapman (Byrne 46),Rees,Nasseri,Eaves,
List (Hanlan 66).
Subs Not Used: Holy,Simpson,Stevenson,Huckle.
Booked: Chapman,Byrne,Ehmer.
Tottenham Hotspur U21: Whiteman,Hinds (Duncan 85),Marsh,
Tanganga,Dinzeyi (Binks 84),Brown,Bowden,Skipp,
Edmond-Paris Maghoma,Roles (Bennett 77),Richards.
Subs Not Used: Lyons-Foster,Austin.
Goals: Roles 45,Edmond-Paris Maghoma 57,Brown 82,Duncan 90.
Att: 308
Ref: Antony Coggins (Oxfordshire).

Southern Group B

Cambridge Utd (2) 4 Southampton U21 (0) 0
Cambridge Utd: Iron,Halliday (Davies 46),Taft,Darling,Taylor,
Deegan,Lewis (O'Neil 58),Amoo (Knowles 73),Brown,Osadebe,Azeez.
Subs Not Used: Maris,Lambe,John,Pilkington.
Booked: Lewis.
Goals: Azeez 16,37,Brown 50,Azeez 88.
Southampton U21: Lewis,Valery,O'Connor,O'Driscoll,Ramsey,
Rowthorn,Hamblin,Tella (Norton 75),Smallbone,Johnson,Barnes.
Subs Not Used: N'Lundulu,Rose,Hansen,Robise,Tchaptchet.
Att: 469
Ref: Trevor Kettle (Rutland).

Colchester (1) 2 Southend (0) 0
Colchester: Gilmartin,Eastman,Kent,Prosser,
Jackson (Vincent-Young 46),Comley,Wright,Dickenson,
Szmodics (Senior 59),Collins,Mandron (Norris 84).
Subs Not Used: Dillon Barnes,Pell,Gondoh,Kensadale.
Goals: Kent 39,Collins 49.
Southend: Bishop,Bwomono,Dieng,Moore,Hendrie,
Hutchinson (Yearwood 58),Klass,Batlokwa (Gard 81),McLaughlin,
McCoulsky,Robinson (Kightly 58).
Subs Not Used: Oxley,Coker,Turner,Cox.
Att: 1,516
Ref: Roger East (Wiltshire).

Southern Group C

Plymouth (0) 0 Swindon (2) 3
Plymouth: Letheren,Moore,Edwards,Peter Grant,
Smith-Brown (Dyson 65),Sarcevic,Ness,Conor Grant,
Joel Grant (Canavan 65),Fletcher,Lameiras (Wylde 46).
Subs Not Used: Ainsworth,Cooper,Rooney,Jephcott.
Swindon: McCormick,Woolfenden,Conroy,Romanski,Knoyle,McCourt,
Anderson,Smith,Iandolo,Richards (Woolery 62),Twine.
Subs Not Used: Lancashire,McGlashan,Alzate,Henry,Adebayo,Taylor.
Goals: Richards 16,Anderson 38,Woolery 82.
Att: 1,906
Ref: Brett Huxtable (Devon).

Southern Group D

Bristol Rovers (0) 2 Yeovil (0) 0
Bristol Rovers: Bonham,Leadbitter,James Clarke,Broadbent,Kelly,
Bennett (Nichols 76),Upson,Sercombe,Matthews (Russe 86),
Jakubiak (Moore 88),Rodman.
Subs Not Used: Smith,Menayese,Kilgour,Ebbutt.
Booked: Leadbitter.
Goals: Jakubiak 50,Rodman 85.
Yeovil: Baxter,James,Mugabi,Donnellan,Dickinson,
Green (Rogers 87),Gray,Pattison,Browne (Patrick 46),
Fisher (Arquin 74),Olomola.
Subs Not Used: Warren,Clarke,Phillips,Ojo.
Booked: Browne.
Att: 1,179
Ref: Keith Stroud (Hampshire).

Southern Group E

Coventry (1) 1 Forest Green (0) 1
Coventry: O'Brien,Thompson,Williams,Hyam,Mason (Camwell 56),
Hiwula,Kelly,Ogogo,Hickman (Burroughs 62),Andreu (Walters 82),
Bakayoko.
Subs Not Used: Addai,Eccles,McCallum,Ngandu.
Booked: Ogogo,Kelly.
Goals: Hiwula 3.
Forest Green: Montgomery,Rawson,Digby (Gunning 56),McGinley,
Williams,James (Pearce 57),Collins,Worthington,Archibald,
Campbell (Grubb 76),Morris.
Subs Not Used: Sanchez,Winchester,Brown.
Booked: Archibald.
Goals: Pearce 69.
Coventry win 4-2 on penalties.
Att: 1,341
Ref: Darren Drysdale (Lincolnshire).

Southern Group F

Oxford Utd (1) 1 Northampton (0) 2
Oxford Utd: Eastwood,Long,Dickie,Raglan,Garbutt,Brannagan,
Hanson (Obika 74),Baptiste,Henry (Browne 74),Smith,
Carruthers (Mousinho 62).
Subs Not Used: Nelson,Stevens,Spasov,Heap.
Booked: Henry.
Goals: Henry 24.
Northampton: Ward,Facey,Pierre,Turnbull,Buchanan (Bridge 53),
O'Toole,Bowditch,Foley,Powell (Odofin 80),Waters,
van Veen (Andy Williams 88).
Subs Not Used: Cornell,Hoskins,McWilliams,Crooks.
Sent Off: O'Toole (90).
Booked: Pierre,O'Toole,Bowditch,Facey,van Veen.
Goals: van Veen 55,Pierre 65.
Att: 929
Ref: Kevin Johnson (Somerset).

Southern Group G

Stevenage (0) 0 Charlton (3) 8
Stevenage: Appleyard,Iontton,Wilkinson,Vancooten,Hunt,
Sonupe (Smyth 57),Makoma,Ball,McKee,Georgiou (Ferry 28),
Newton (Reid 46).
Subs Not Used: Wildin,Seddon,Dieng,Gouldbourne.
Booked: Hunt,Vancooten.
Charlton: Phillips,Marshall,Dijksteel,Sarr,
Stevenson (Reeves 88),Lapslie,Maloney,Ward (Morgan 60),Pratley,
Vetokele,Ajose.
Subs Not Used: Steer,Fosu,Aribo.
Goals: Pratley 25,Stevenson 27,Ajose 34,Vetokele 48,Lapslie 57,
Stevenson 59,74,Lapslie 87.
Att: 793
Ref: Lee Swabey (Devon).

Southern Group H

Luton (2) 3 Milton Keynes Dons (0) 0
Luton: Isted,Justin,Rea,Sheehan,Senior,Down,McCormack,
Grant (Peck 87),Shinnie (Neufville 89),LuaLua (Tomlinson 90),
Jarvis.
Subs Not Used: Bradley,Stacey,Collins,Shea.
Booked: Senior.
Goals: Sheehan 17,LuaLua 29,Grant 60.
Milton Keynes Dons: Moore,Tapp,Jackson,Lewington (Gilbey 46),
Brittain,Kasumu,Watson,Cisse (Nesbitt 46),Hancox,Simpson,
Aneke (Thomas-Asante 46).
Subs Not Used: Sietsma,Nombe,Sole,Pattison.
Booked: Aneke,Jackson,Hancox.
Att: 875
Ref: Craig Hicks (Surrey).

Peterborough (1) 2 Brighton U21 (0) 2
Peterborough: Chapman,Naismith,Tafazolli,Bennett,Daniel,
Walker (Ward 80),Reed,Cooke,Dembele,Godden,Cummings (Toney 82).
Subs Not Used: Lyon,Woodyard,Buckley-Rickett,Cooper,Tyler.
Booked: Reed.
Goals: Godden 29,Cummings 52.
Brighton U21: Collings,Moore (Archie Davies 56),White,Ostigard,
Barclay,Cox,Tilley (Gwargis 62),Normann,Jordan Davies,Gyokeres,
Connolly.
Subs Not Used: Cashman,O'Hora,Longman,Rees.
Booked: Jordan Davies.
Goals: Connolly 71,Jordan Davies 79.
Brighton U21 win 5-4 on penalties.
Att: 1,872
Ref: Dean Whitestone (Northamptonshire).

Tuesday 25 September 2018

Northern Group D

Crewe (0) 1 Man City U21 (2) 4
Crewe: Garratt,Whelan,Ray,Ng,O'Connor,Ainley (Nicholls 46),
Lowery (Jones 76),Wintle,Finney,Miller (Porter 77),Bowery.
Subs Not Used: Raynes,Richards,Kirk,Reilly.
Goals: Nicholls 51.
Man City U21: Tom Scott,Dionkou,Rosler,Ogbeta,
Frimpong (Harwood-Bellis 80),Nmecha (Richards 59),Pozo,
Dele-Bashiru,Matondo,Gonzalez (Ogunby 73),Poveda.
Subs Not Used: Simmonds,Knight,Anderson,Fiorini.
Booked: Frimpong.
Goals: Dele-Bashiru 2,Gonzalez 22,Richards 78,Ogunby 90.
Att: 810
Ref: Thomas Bramall (Sheffield).

Northern Group F

Bradford (0) 1 Everton U21 (0) 1
Bradford: O'Donnell,Scannell (Seedorf 58),O'Connor,
Knight-Percival,Poppler-Isherwood (Payne 81),Wood,Gibson,
Jim O'Brien (Goldthorp 55),Lewis O'Brien,Ball,Miller.
Subs Not Used: Sykes-Kenworthy,Powell,Staunton,Adams.
Booked: Lewis O'Brien,Goldthorp.
Goals: Miller 90.
Everton U21: Virginia,Charsley,Browning,Foulds,Galloway,
Bowler (Mampala 75),Markelo,Adeniran,Broadhead (Lavery 89),
Evans,Hornby (Sambou 64).
Subs Not Used: Hilton,Feeney,Gordon,Astley.
Sent Off: Evans (85).
Booked: Evans,Adeniran.
Goals: Sambou 79.
Bradford win 6-5 on penalties.
Att: 902
Ref: Paul Marsden (Lancashire).

Southern Group C

Newport County (1) 3 Chelsea U21 (0) 0
Newport County: Townsend,Hornby-Forbes,O'Brien,
Foulston (Semenyo 76),Pring,Cooper,Sheehan,Willmott,
Collins (Butler 64),Harris,Matt (Amond 86).
Subs Not Used: Day,Franks,Bennett,Demetriou.
Goals: Matt 36,46,Semenyo 90.
Chelsea U21: Cumming,Grant,Colley,Guehi,McEachran,Nartey,
Uwakwe ,Gilmour (Gallagher 72),Maatsen (Lamptey 66),
Taylor-Crossdale (Brown 63),Redan.
Subs Not Used: Masampu,Ziger,Fanilia-Castilo.
Att: 1,525
Ref: Kevin Johnson (Somerset).

Southern Group D

Exeter (2) 2 West Ham U21 (0) 0
Exeter: Hamon,Sweeney (Croll 46),O'Shea,Dean,Oates (Sparkes 49),
Lee Martin (Dodd 59),Collins,Ogbene,Jay,Forte,Abrahams.
Subs Not Used: Tillson,Norman,Boateng,Dyer.
Goals: Forte 20,30.
West Ham U21: Trott,Johnson,Akinola,Oxford,Alese,
Barrett (Hannam 54),Emmanuel,Costa Da Rosa (Nebyla 60),Lewis,
Scully (Spyrides 69),Adarkwa.
Subs Not Used: Jinadu,Stroud,Okotcha.
Booked: Oxford.
Att: 1,114
Ref: Brett Huxtable (Devon).

Tuesday 18 September 2018

Southern Group D

Bristol Rovers (0) 2 West Ham U21 (0) 0
Bristol Rovers: Bonham,Leadbitter (Partington 46),Lockyer,
Broadbent,Kelly,Matthews (Baghdadi 90),Upson,Ollie Clarke,
Sinclair (Russe 58),Payne,Jakubiak.
Subs Not Used: Smith,Menayese,Kilgour,Ebbutt.
Goals: Jakubiak 57,Lockyer 81.
West Ham U21: Anang,Johnson,Alese,Oxford,Akinola,Coventry,
Lewis (Parkes 83),Diangana,Costa Da Rosa (Adarkwa 61),Powell,
Xande Silva.
Subs Not Used: Jinadu,Emmanuel,Nebyla,Stroud,Barrett.
Booked: Lewis.
Att: 1,021
Ref: Craig Hicks (Surrey).

Southern Group F

Wycombe (1) 2 Fulham U21 (0) 1
Wycombe: Makabu-Makalamby,Freeman,Jombati (Harriman 66),
Charles (Jacobson 66),Thompson,Samuel,Bean,Saunders,Cowan-Hall,
Akinfenwa (Bloomfield 66),Kashket.
Subs Not Used: Allsop,Mackail-Smith,Onyedinma,Randell Williams.
Goals: Samuel 2,Kashket 90.
Fulham U21: Luca Ashby-Hammond,Jenz (Carvalho 46),Atkinson,
Opoku (Kelly 75),Drameh,Davies,Francois,Mundle-Smith,Harris,
Thompson,Abraham (Elliott 46).
Subs Not Used: Wickens,Garrido.
Goals: Thompson 54.
Att: 595
Ref: Trevor Kettle (Rutland).

Southern Group G

AFC Wimbledon (0) 0 Swansea U21 (0) 1
AFC Wimbledon: McDonnell,Sibbick,Nightingale,Rod McDonald,
Garratt,Wagstaff,Hartigan,Soares (Trotter 46),Pinnock,
Pigott (Barcham 62),Wood.
Subs Not Used: King,Oshilaja,Egan.
Booked: Nightingale,Wood.
Swansea U21: Benda,Aaron Lewis,Brandon Cooper,Joe Lewis,Blair,
Blake (Jones 46),De Boer,Dulca,Cullen,
Paulet (Oliver Joseph Cooper 76),Bia Bi.
Subs Not Used: Gudjohnsen,Price,Gould,Cameron James Evans,
Williams.
Booked: Aaron Lewis.
Goals: Aaron Lewis 90.
Ref: Ollie Yates (Staffordshire).

 

Wednesday 12 September 2018

Southern Group E

Coventry (0) 0 Arsenal U21 (1) 3
Coventry: O'Brien,Sterling (Williams 61),Davies,Thompson,
Camwell,Kelly (Westbrooke 72),Ogogo,Allassani (Stedman 87),
Andreu,Hiwula,Bakayoko.
Subs Not Used: Addai,Eccles,McCallum,Ngandu.
Booked: Williams.
Arsenal U21: Iliev,Olowu (Omole 46),Medley,
Pleguezuelo (Saka 88),Bola,Gilmour,Willock,Olayinka,
Burton (Nketiah 72),Smith-Rowe,John-Jules.
Subs Not Used: Okonkwo,Coyle,Zelalem,Thompson.
Booked: Burton.
Goals: Smith-Rowe 4,Nketiah 77,Willock 90.
Att: 2,375
Ref: John Busby (Oxfordshire).

Tuesday 11 September 2018

Northern Group B

Fleetwood Town (1) 2 Leicester U21 (0) 2
Fleetwood Town: Paul Jones,Gethin Jones,Bolger,Spurr,Clarke,
Biggins,Wallace (Sheron 69),Grant (Garner 79),Dempsey,
Long (Boyle 79),McAleny.
Subs Not Used: Cairns,Hunter,Hill,Rydel.
Sent Off: Bolger (61).
Booked: Long,Garner.
Goals: Long 33,McAleny 49.
Leicester U21: Johansson,Simpson,Knight,Johnson,
Ramsey (Ughelumba 64),Sheriff (Martis 65),Choudhury,Diabate,
Kieran Dewsbury-Hall,Loft,Uche (Wright 72).
Subs Not Used: Davies,Shade,Leshabela,Tee.
Goals: Loft 81,90.
Leicester U21 win 7-6 on penalties.
Att: 504
Ref: Peter Wright (Merseyside).

Southern Group C

Swindon (0) 1 Newport County (0) 0
Swindon: McCormick,Knoyle,Nelson,Woolfenden,Romanski,Dunne,
Diagouraga,McGlashan,Anderson (Twine 71),Iandolo (Doughty 72),
Adebayo (Alzate 79).
Subs Not Used: Henry,Smith,Pryce,Taylor.
Booked: Twine.
Goals: Doughty 77.
Newport County: Townsend,Butler,Bennett,O'Brien,Hornby-Forbes,
Cooper,Marsh-Brown,Willmott (Bakinson 69),Pring,
Matt (Sheehan 69),Semenyo.
Subs Not Used: Day,Pipe,Dolan,Amond,Demetriou.
Booked: O'Brien.
Att: 1,301
Ref: Antony Coggins (Oxfordshire).

Tuesday 4 September 2018

Southern Group A

Crawley Town (0) 1 Tottenham Hotspur U21 (0) 1
Crawley Town: Mersin,Young,McNerney,N'Gala,Maguire,
Allarakhia (Palmer 80),Bulman (Sesay 71),Randall,
Nathaniel-George (Galach 46),Poleon,Camara.
Subs Not Used: Morris,Doherty,Connolly,Morais.
Booked: Randall.
Goals: N'Gala 59.
Tottenham Hotspur U21: Austin,Walcott,Dinzeyi,Binks,Marsh,Brown,
Edmond-Paris Maghoma,Bowden,Roles,Oakley-Boothe (Bennett 82),
Harrison (Parrott 77).
Subs Not Used: de Bie,Duncan,White,Shashoua.
Goals: Harrison 49.
Crawley Town win 5-3 on penalties.
Att: 1,403
Ref: Tim Robinson (West Sussex).

Portsmouth (2) 4 Gillingham (0) 0
Portsmouth: McGee,Nathan Thompson,Clarke,Burgess,Haunstrup,Rose,
Close,Wheeler,May (Mason 62),Green,Pitman.
Subs Not Used: Brown,Naylor,Lowe,MacGillivray,Evans,
Ben Thompson.
Booked: Burgess.
Goals: Clarke 41,Close 43,Pitman 55,Wheeler 90.
Gillingham: Hadler,O'Neill,Lacey (Miguel Scarlett 80),Ogilvie,
Simpson,Rees (Chapman 62),Stevenson,Oldaker,List (Nash 65),
Wilkinson,Nasseri.
Subs Not Used: Holy,O'Mara,M'Bo,Woods.
Booked: Nasseri.
Att: 2,011
Ref: Alan Young (Cambridgeshire).

Southern Group B

Colchester (0) 0 Southampton U21 (1) 2
Colchester: Dillon Barnes,Vincent-Young,Eastman,Rooney,
Aaron Barnes,Wright,Senior,Collins (Nouble 78),
Szmodics (Gondoh 46),Dickenson (Clampin 63),Mandron.
Subs Not Used: Prosser,Pell,Norris,Ross.
Booked: Wright,Mandron.
Southampton U21: Lewis,Johnson,O'Driscoll,O'Connor,Valery,
Rowthorn,Slattery,Tella (Afolabi 86),Smallbone,Barnes,Obafemi.
Subs Not Used: Mdlalose,Rose,Hamblin,Ramsey,Ferry,Bradley.
Booked: Barnes,Smallbone,Tella.
Goals: Barnes 26,Obafemi 90.
Att: 532
Ref: Charles Breakspear (Surrey).

Southend (0) 3 Cambridge Utd (0) 1
Southend: Bishop,Bwomono,White,Moore,Hendrie,McLaughlin (Ba 86),
Batlokwa,Klass,Bunn (Gard 78),McCoulsky,Cox (Hutchinson 82).
Subs Not Used: Coker,Robinson,Coutts,Seaden.
Booked: Klass,Bunn.
Goals: McCoulsky 55,64,Hutchinson 83.
Cambridge Utd: Mitov,Davies,Taft,Darling,Taylor (Carroll 46),
Lambe,O'Neil,Maris (Lewis 46),Osadebe (Amoo 75),Brown,Azeez.
Subs Not Used: Halliday,Ibehre,John,Pilkington.
Booked: O'Neil.
Goals: Lambe 52.
Att: 1,421
Ref: Gavin Ward (Surrey).

Southern Group D

Yeovil (0) 1 Exeter (0) 0
Yeovil: Baxter,Mugabi,Warren,Sowunmi,Dickinson,
Green (Jaiyesimi 65),Gray,Santos (Pattison 52),Patrick,Arquin,
Olomola.
Subs Not Used: Fisher,Rogers,Henry,Phillips,Ojo.
Goals: Dickinson 95.
Exeter: Hamon,Oates,Croll,O'Shea,Woodman,Tillson,Collins,
Boateng (Ogbene 56),Jay,Stockley (Sparkes 66),
Lee Martin (Abrahams 77).
Subs Not Used: Sweeney,Law,Dean,Norman.
Exeter win 5-2 on penalties.
Att: 1,518
Ref: Trevor Kettle (Rutland).

Southern Group E

Forest Green (1) 4 Cheltenham (0) 0
Forest Green: Montgomery,Shephard (Collins 46),Digby,McGinley,
Archibald,Winchester (Brown 64),Worthington,Grubb,Williams,
Campbell,Morris (Pearce 69).
Subs Not Used: Sanchez,Laird,James,Gunning.
Goals: Grubb 14,Campbell 48,Williams 85,Pearce 90.
Cheltenham: Lovett,Forster,Mullins,Boyle,Field,
Dawson (Atangana 46),Jones (Kalala 79),Clements,Broom,Mooney,
Duku (Barnett 57).
Subs Not Used: Tozer,Lloyd,Baldwin,Lapworth.
Booked: Field,Clements,Forster,Boyle.
Att: 1,074
Ref: Lee Swabey (Devon).

Southern Group F

Northampton (0) 0 Wycombe (1) 1
Northampton: Ward,Odofin,Jay Williams,Barnett,Turnbull,
McWilliams (Whaler 81),Powell,O'Toole,Bowditch,Waters,
Andy Williams.
Subs Not Used: Buchanan,Taylor,Foley,Bridge,Coddington,Daldy.
Booked: O'Toole,Waters.
Wycombe: Makabu-Makalamby,Thompson,Stewart (Jombati 46),Fox,
Harriman,Cowan-Hall (Randell Williams 74),Saunders,Freeman,
Samuel,Onyedinma (Bean 60),Kashket.
Subs Not Used: Gape,Mackail-Smith,Morris,Yates.
Booked: Fox,Makabu-Makalamby.
Goals: Kashket 11.
Att: 1,053
Ref: Darren Drysdale (Lincolnshire).

Oxford Utd (1) 3 Fulham U21 (0) 0
Oxford Utd: Mitchell,McMahon,Dickie,Nelson,Garbutt,Brannagan,
Ruffels,Holmes (Spasov 63),Lopes,Henry (Long 79),
Smith (Obika 64).
Subs Not Used: Norman,Shearer,Mackie,Raglan.
Goals: Smith 31,Holmes 58,Spasov 86.
Fulham U21: Stahl,Drameh,Jenz,Opoku (Mundle-Smith 77),Atkinson,
Harris,O'Riley (Wickens 52),Davies (Kelly 76),Thompson,Francois,
Abraham.
Subs Not Used: Hilton,Garrido.
Sent Off: Stahl (50).
Booked: Opoku,Jenz.
Att: 1,116
Ref: Craig Hicks (Surrey).

Southern Group G

Charlton (1) 2 AFC Wimbledon (1) 2
Charlton: Steer,Marshall,Yao,Sarr,Dijksteel,Reeves (Mascoll 57),
Lapslie,Maloney,Morgan,Hackett-Fairchild,Vetokele (Ajose 72).
Subs Not Used: Blumberg,Maynard-Brewer.
Goals: Sarr 42,Mascoll 84.
AFC Wimbledon: McDonnell,Sibbick,Thomas (Purrington 90),
Rod McDonald,Hanson,Wagstaff,Garratt,Hartigan,
Soares (Barcham 68),Jervis (Appiah 78),Pinnock.
Subs Not Used: King,Nightingale.
Goals: Hartigan 27,Soares 49.
AFC Wimbledon win 4-2 on penalties.
Att: 1,244
Ref: Kevin Johnson (Somerset).

Southern Group H

Luton (1) 2 Brighton U21 (0) 1
Luton: Isted,Justin,Jones,Sheehan,Senior,McCormack (Rea 81),
Grant (Neufville 85),O'Kane (Musonda 39),Down,Cornick,Jarvis.
Subs Not Used: Stech,James,Tomlinson,Richardson.
Goals: Jarvis 5,Grant 80.
Brighton U21: Steele,Archie Davies,White,Kerr,Cochrane,
Jordan Davies,Mandroiu,Onen (Barclay 46),Gyokeres,
Tilley (Cashman 71),Connolly.
Subs Not Used: Collings,O'Hora,Spong,Packham.
Goals: Connolly 86.
Att: 1,318
Ref: John Busby (Oxfordshire).

Milton Keynes Dons (3) 3 Peterborough (0) 3
Milton Keynes Dons: Moore,Tapp (Pattison 84),Jackson,Cargill,
Brittain,Kasumu (Nesbitt 84),Cisse,Hancox,Watson,Healey,
Aneke (Nombe 70).
Subs Not Used: Sietsma,Thomas-Asante,Sole,Asonganyi.
Booked: Kasumu,Jackson.
Goals: Aneke 6,Healey 33,Aneke 45.
Peterborough: O'Malley,Lyon,Tafazolli,Yorwerth,Denton,
Buckley-Rickett (Walker 46),Reed (Godden 82),
Cooke (Woodyard 38),Cooper,Maddison,Toney.
Subs Not Used: Chapman,Dembele,Bennett,Cummings.
Booked: Woodyard.
Goals: Cooper 56,Walker 87,Godden 90.
Milton Keynes Dons win 6-5 on penalties.
Att: 2,404
Ref: Brett Huxtable (Devon).

Northern Group A

Carlisle (2) 3 Morecambe (2) 2
Carlisle: Collin,Miller,Liddle,Parkes,Gillesphey,Yates,Devitt,
Glendon,Slater,Nadesan (McCarron 83),Bennett.
Subs Not Used: Gerrard,O'Reilly,Etuhu,Adewusi,Egan.
Goals: Glendon 13,Gillesphey 38,Yates 76.
Morecambe: Halstead (Roche 19),Sinclair,Yarney,Lavelle,Cranston,
Fleming,Jagne (Wildig 62),Ellison,Mendes Gomes,
Oliver (Oswell 69),Piggott.
Subs Not Used: Mills,Old,Oates,Hedley.
Booked: Jagne.
Goals: Oliver 6,Piggott 24.
Att: 1,213
Ref: Andy Haines (Tyne & Wear).

Sunderland (0) 0 Stoke U21 (0) 0
Sunderland: Ruiter,Hume,Ozturk,Flanagan,James,
Maguire (Molyneux 78),McGeouch,Robson,O'Nien,Maja (Sinclair 65),
Wyke (Mgunga-Kimpioka 75).
Subs Not Used: Love,Max Stryjek,Hackett,Taylor.
Stoke U21: Gyollai,Bauer,Soutar,Collins,Tymon,Sorenson,
Adam (Waddington 66),Shenton,Pemberton (Szerto 86),Campbell,
Jarvis.
Subs Not Used: Bulter,Forrester,Kyeremateng,Deczki,Thandi.
Sunderland win 4-2 on penalties.
Att: 7,644
Ref: Martin Coy (County Durham).

Northern Group B

Rochdale (2) 2 Bury (0) 1
Rochdale: Norman,Randall (Matheson 13),McGahey,McNulty,Done,
Morley,Adshead (Hoti 79),Rathbone,Clough,Gillam,
Jordan Williams (Inman 68).
Subs Not Used: Ntlhe,Moore,Finnerty,Tavares.
Goals: Clough 16,Gillam 19.
Bury: Hudson,Aimson,Thompson,Edwards (Telford 46),Miller,Moore,
Barjonas (Nicky Adams 65),O'Shea,McFadzean,Omotayo (Styles 46),
Lavery.
Subs Not Used: Murphy,Cooney,Nyaupembe,Hulme.
Booked: Moore.
Goals: Lavery 70.
Att: 1,582
Ref: Carl Boyeson (E Yorkshire).

Northern Group C

Macclesfield (2) 3 Blackpool (1) 3
Macclesfield: Taylor,Pearson,Lowe,Grimes,Fitzpatrick,Whitaker,
Rose,Welch-Hayes,Napa (Wilson 59),Vincenti (Evans 80),
Blissett (Smith 69).
Subs Not Used: Kelleher,Marsh,Maycock,Arthur.
Booked: Whitaker.
Goals: Blissett 14,Rose 35,78.
Blackpool: Mafoumbi,McLaughlin (Nottingham 46),Heneghan,
O'Connor,Bola,Feeney (Sinclair-Smith 67),Taylor,O'Sullivan,
Pritchard,Guy (Turton 77),Gnanduillet.
Subs Not Used: Dodoo,Boney,Tilt,Adarkwa.
Booked: Turton.
Goals: Guy 31,O'Connor 90,O'Sullivan 90.
Macclesfield win 5-3 on penalties.
Att: 639
Ref: Christopher Sarginson (Staffordshire).

Northern Group D

Tranmere (2) 3 Crewe (1) 4
Tranmere: George,Buxton (Caprice 77),Ellis,Monthe,Bakayogo,Cole,
Gilmour,Harris,Mottley-Henry (Tollitt 63),Mullin (Jennings 81),
Stockton.
Subs Not Used: Norwood,Jon Smith,Banks,Passant.
Booked: Gilmour,Jennings.
Goals: Harris 45,Stockton 45,Mullin 46.
Crewe: Garratt,O'Connor (Raynes 42),Hunt,Ray,Ng,Nicholls,
Lowery (Wintle 59),Jones,Ainley,Porter,Miller (Kirk 50).
Subs Not Used: Bowery,Richards,Finney,Reilly.
Booked: Ray.
Goals: Porter 20,Nicholls 73,Porter 85,Jones 86.
Ref: Graham Salisbury (Lancashire).

Northern Group E

Burton Albion (0) 1 Walsall (2) 2
Burton Albion: Campbell,Flannigan (Hodge 59),McFadzean,Turner,
Hutchinson,Sbarra,Allen,Hesketh,Akins,Cole (Harness 72),
Miller (Sordell 59).
Subs Not Used: Collins,Fraser,Fox,Beardsley.
Booked: Hutchinson,Turner.
Goals: Harness 89.
Walsall: Liam Roberts,Devlin,Johnson (Cook 86),Fitzwater,Wilson,
Kouhyar,Sangha,Ronan,Morris (Cockerill-Mollett 72),
Parker (Hayles-Docherty 72),Gordon.
Subs Not Used: Dobson,Guthrie,Dunn,Osbourne.
Booked: Parker,Cockerill-Mollett.
Goals: Morris 10,Gordon 28.
Att: 724

Northern Group F

Oldham (1) 1 Barnsley (1) 2
Oldham: de la Paz,Haymer,Edmundson,Graham,Taylor,
Lang (Gardner 74),Maouche,Missilou (Baxter 58),Branger,Benteke,
Surridge (O'Grady 61).
Subs Not Used: Stott,Hunt,Clarke,Mcfarlane.
Goals: Surridge 31.
Barnsley: Walton,Brown,Lindsay (Pinnock 46),Jackson,
Ben  Williams,Bahre (Moncur 73),Bird,McGeehan,Jordan Williams,
Adeboyejo,Isgrove (Thiam 68).
Subs Not Used: Greatorex,Moon,Helliwell,Feeney.
Booked: Jackson.
Goals: Adeboyejo 44,Moncur 82.
Att: 1,786
Ref: Sebastian Stockbridge (Tyne & Wear).

Northern Group G

Doncaster (1) 1 Newcastle U21 (1) 3
Doncaster: Marosi,Lund (Mason 32),Tom Anderson,Butler,Blair,
Kane,Rowe (Horton 17),Ben Khemis,Beestin (May 66),Marquis,Wilks.
Subs Not Used: Jermaine Anderson,Lawlor,Kiwomya,Prior.
Booked: Blair.
Goals: Marquis 45.
Newcastle U21: Harker,Sterry,Watts,O'Connor,Gibson (Cass 79),
Bailey,Nunez-Cumbreras (Wilson 61),Roberts,Sean Longstaff,
Allan (Matthew Longstaff 74),Sorensen.
Subs Not Used: Sangare,Langley,Walters.
Booked: Sean Longstaff.
Goals: Allan 14,Roberts 65,Sorensen 86.
Att: 1,544
Ref: Matthew Donohue (Sale).

Grimsby (0) 2 Notts County (1) 1
Grimsby: Russell,Hendrie,Whitmore,Famewo,Fox,Thomas,Clifton,
Mitchell Rose,Vernam (Ahkeem Rose 84),Robles (Hessenthaler 60),
Hooper (Cook 73).
Subs Not Used: McKeown,Welsh,Wright,Buckley.
Goals: Mitchell Rose 69,Hessenthaler 88.
Notts County: Fitzsimons,Oxlade-Chamberlain,Ward,Brisley,
Kellett,Boldewijn,Husin (Hewitt 66),Alessandra,Milsom,Stead,
Hemmings (Dennis 61).
Subs Not Used: Culverwell,Vaughan,Hawkridge,Dunne,Campbell.
Goals: Alessandra 12.
Att: 746
Ref: Tom Nield (West Yorkshire).

Northern Group H

Lincoln City (1) 1 Mansfield (1) 2
Lincoln City: Slocombe,Gordon,Bostwick (McCombe 80),Crookes,
Toffolo,Juan Luque (O'Connor 80),McCartan,Chapman,
Mensah (Andrade 67),Rhead,Anderson.
Subs Not Used: Frecklington,Smith,Akinde,Adebayo-Smith.
Sent Off: O'Connor (90).
Booked: Bostwick,McCombe.
Goals: Rhead 6.
Mansfield: Logan,White,Preston,Gibbens,Atkinson,MacDonald,
Elsnik,Butcher,Benning,Rose (Hamilton 71),Davies (Walker 72).
Subs Not Used: Bishop,Khan,Olejnik,Graham,Law.
Booked: Preston,White,Rose,Benning,Elsnik,MacDonald.
Goals: Butcher 8,Walker 72.
Att: 4,205
Ref: Ross Joyce (Cleveland).

Scunthorpe (0) 0 Wolverhampton U21 (0) 0
Scunthorpe: Flatt,Clarke (Perch 46),Goode,Burgess,
Borthwick-Jackson,Colclough,Horsfield,Lund,Morris (Hornshaw 77),
Andy Dales,Humphrys (Wootton 74).
Subs Not Used: Alnwick,Lewis,Butroid.
Booked: Burgess.
Wolverhampton U21: Norris,Molberg,Kilman,John,Buur,Diallo,
Goncalves,Giles,Harris-Sealy (Paulinho 87),Ashley-Seal,Ennis.
Subs Not Used: O'Sullivan,Crabtree,Perry,Beasley,Thompson,
Samuels.
Scunthorpe win 4-2 on penalties.
Att: 874
Ref: Thomas Bramall (Sheffield).

Tuesday 28 August 2018

Northern Group D

Shrewsbury (0) 1 Man City U21 (0) 1
Shrewsbury: Arnold,Bolton (Haynes 80),Waterfall,Kennedy,Beckles,
Loft,Norburn,Barnett,Gnahoua (Colkett 84),Angol (John-Lewis 66),
Okenabirhie.
Subs Not Used: Coleman,Sadler,Gilliead,Laurent.
Goals: Angol 51.
Man City U21: Muric,Rosler,Humphreys (Latibeaudiere 66),Ogbeta,
Wilson (Dionkou 71),Gomes,Bernabe,Dele-Bashiru,Matondo,
Zoubdi Touaizi,Garre (Poveda 66).
Subs Not Used: Richards,Pozo,Tom Scott,Simmonds.
Goals: Zoubdi Touaizi 90.
Shrewsbury win 3-1 on penalties.
Att: 1,838
Ref: Paul Marsden (Lancashire).

Southern Group G

Stevenage (2) 5 Swansea U21 (0) 0
Stevenage: Dieng,Vancooten,Wilkinson,Nugent,Timlin,Iontton,
Ferry (Makoma 62),Kennedy (Sonupe 66),Campbell-Ryce,Georgiou,
Newton (Guthrie 64).
Subs Not Used: Farman,Hunt,Ball,Reid.
Goals: Kennedy 44,45,Guthrie 69,81,90.
Swansea U21: Benda (Gould 86),Dulca,Blake,Joe Lewis,Davies,
Cameron James Evans,Blair,De Boer (Garrick 61),Paulet,
Oliver Joseph Cooper (Price 90),Bia Bi.
Subs Not Used: Bevan,Gudjohnsen,Jones,Wynter-Coles.
Ref: Neil Hair (Cambridgeshire).